Custom Search

List of Visa-Free Countries for Filipinos

Where can your Philippine passport take you to? I initially thought, not much. But I'm wrong. As I researched what countries do not require visa for Filipinos, I was astonished to realize that we can pretty much travel to a significant portion of the world without a visa (see map below). Of course, aside from visa there are other roadblocks to travel and one of the biggest is money. But anyway, money aside, here are the countries where Filipinos like myself can roam for free for at least seven days.

2013 World Map Chart By Twofortnights - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, Link

ASIA

  • Brunei Darussalam -14 days
  • Cambodia - 15 days
  • Indonesia - 30 days
  • Laos - 30 days
  • Malaysia - 14 days
  • Myanmar - 14 days
  • Singapore - 30 days
  • Thailand  - 30 days
  • Vietnam  - 21 days
  • Azerbaijan - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Taiwan - (see subheading below)
  • Georgia - Visa issued upon arrival - 90 days
  • Hong Kong -  14 days
  • India - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Iran - Visa issued upon arrival - 15 days
  • Israel -  90 days
  • South Korea - Jeju Island only - 30 days
  • Macau - 30 days
  • Maldives - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Mongolia  - 21 days
  • Nepal - Visa issued upon arrival - 90 days
  • Sri Lanka - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Timor Leste -  Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days



NORTH AMERICA

  • Costa Rica  - 30 days
  • Dominica - 21 days
  • Haiti - 90 days
  • Nicaragua - Visa issued upon arrival - 90 days
  • Saint Lucia - 42 days
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Visa issued upon arrival 30 days
  • Turks and Caicos Islands -  30 days

SOUTH AMERICA

  • Bolivia  - 90 days
  • Brazil - 90 days
  • Columbia - 90 days
  • Equador - 90 days
  • Peru  -  183 days
  • Suriname  - 90 days

EUROPE

  • Kosovo - 30 days

OCEANIA

  • Cook Islands  31 days
  • Fiji - 120 days
  • Marshall Islands - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Micronesia - 30 days
  • Niue - 30 days
  • Palau - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Samoa -  60 days
  • Tuvalu - Visa issued upon arrival - 30 days
  • Vanuatu - 30 days

AFRICA

  • Cape Verde Islands – 21 Days
  • Comoros – 21 Days
  • Djibouti –Visa issued upon arrival - 30 Days
  • Gambia – Visa issued upon arriva, prior clearance from the Immigration is a MUST
  • Guinea-Bissau – Visa issued upon arrival - 90 Days
  • Kenya – Visa issued upon arrival - 90 Days
  • Madagascar – Visa issued upon arrival - 30 Days
  • Mauritania – Visa issued upon arrival - ONLY available on Nouakchott–Oumtounsy International Airport.
  • Morocco – 90 Days
  • Mozambique – Visa issued upon arrival - 30 Days,
  • Rwanda – 90 days
  • Saint Helena – Visa issued upon arrival -
  • Senegal – Visa issued upon arrival - 30 Days, MUST have invitation letter
  • Seychelles - 30 days, MUST show sufficient funds & hotel bookings
  • Somalia – Visa issued upon arrival - 30 Days, Invitation letter from sponsor MUST be submitted 2 days before arrival
  • Tanzania – Visa issued upon arrival -
  • Togo – Visa issued upon arrival - 7 Days- MUST have yellow fever vaccination
  • Uganda –Visa issued upon arrival Entebbe Airport -  90 Days, 
  • Zambia – Visa issued upon arrival -90 days

On Taiwan Visa

The current policy for Taiwan in general is to require Filipino visitors of visa, except when you meet this condition:
  • Holding a permanent residence certificate or a valid visa from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen Countries, United Kingdom or United States. Expired visa from the country mentioned above is also acceptable as long as it’s not more than 10 years since the expiration of the visa.
If you meet the above condition, you can sign up for a visa online.

But the recent news reveals that Taiwan will soon be allowing Filipinos visa free. While the details is yet to come out, the government of Taiwan already confirmed the fact. The implementation may be this October or November 2017.

Typical Requirements

IMPORTANT. Being visa free doesn't necessarily mean you'll absolutely be allowed to enter that country. There's always an immigration control gate in every airport and the countries reserved the right to refuse anyone based on their judgement. There's no 100% guarantee. But to further increase your chance of making it to another land, just make sure you have the following:

  • Passport (expiry should be at least 6 months from the date of your entry)
  • Return ticket
  • Details of where you'll stay most of the time (hotel address etc.)
  • Your purpose and your itinerary
  • If you're invited, bring with you the copy of the invitation
Traveling is fun and a learning experience. Sadly, our passport ranks only 75th in the world when it comes to freedom to travel. But as you see above, we can still travel in many lands and experience the fun.

And one last thing, the countries above are visa free for a visit and NOT NECESSARILY WORK. Working permit or visa is another thing. Again, please get more information regarding the country where you plan to work. It may be best to seek the aid of overseas employment agencies.

Disclaimer

The information written here is based on my own research. Some of the references I used are two or more years old, so things may have changed since then. Also, the economic and political landscape in the world changes rapidly these days. My point is, visa policies may change abruptly. So, while the information above is relatively accurate, you MUST always verify the LATEST state of the matter. Official websites of each countries' embassies and consulates are almost a sure way to get the latest information.

Comments