Taiwan is Visa-Free to Filipinos Starting November 1, 2017

Good news to all! Taiwan will now be visa free to Filipinos visiting the island state for the purpose of tourism, visiting friends, attending conferences, or business and the like. This visa-free policy will start November 1, 2017 and will be on trial until July 31, 2018. Filipino travellers under this policy can stay up to 14 days.


Taipei 101. Image by Alton Thompson - 2007, GFDLLink

However, there are other requirement before you can be allowed entry. But it's just basic, just to ensure that you'll be back before the 14 day limit expires. Here they are:
  • a regular passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival
  • a return ticket or ticket to your next destination (and visa for that destination if required)
  • hotel booking or other accommodation information (for those invited by Taiwan resident)
Note that the free visa policy is only available for regular passport. Diplomat and government official passports are not included even if their purpose is the same as mentioned above. Also, one must have no criminal records in Taiwan especially if he/she previously stayed there.



Visa is still required though for those who visits Taiwan for other purposes. These includes employment, missionary, education and others. If you are in doubt or have questions, you can contact Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in Manila for more information. 

Important Note to Travel Authorisation Certificate (aka eVisa) Holders

Taiwan's previous policy requires travellers to Taiwan possess a Travel Authorisation Certificate (TAC) or an eVisa. Now if you have a TAC and travels to Taiwan before November 1, you can stay there up to 30 days as stipulated in that document. But if you enter on November 1 onward, you can only stay up to 14 days under the new visa-free policy.


Did you find this article helpful? If so, please hit the share button and let your friends know.

Comments

Custom Search