How to Apply for a Korean Visa here in the Philippines?

This article will give you basic information on how to apply for a Korean visa.
Korean Visa Stamp - Image by Wikipedia Commons

Where is the Korean Embassy/Consulate?

In Metro Manila, here's the address of the embassy:

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
In Cebu City, here's the address of the consulate:
12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center, Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5, Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City
Phone numbers and email addresses can be found here:
Korean Embassy Contact Information

How Much is the Visa? 

59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS (FREE)
60 to 90 days stay in Korea --1800 Pesos

So if you just want to tour Korea in 59 days or less, you can have a visa for FREE!


What are the requirements?

It depends on what category you fall into: Employees, Students, Businessmen, Religious worker, etc.

Some of the basic requirements is to fill-up the application form, passport size picture, Copy of the Bio-page of the passport, and original passport. To know more, please visit this link

Recent Changes (IMPORTANT!)

These are some of the changes I was made aware when I applied yesterday, September 6, 2016.
  • OECD country visitors in the past 5 years no longer have the 3-day release privilege. All passports will be released after 5 days.
  • No more ITR exception to OECD visitor in the past 5 years
  • BIR Form 2316 (ITR) should come with any of the following:
    • "Received" stamp or "BIR Certified True Copy" stamp
    • Copy of Transmittal Letter or Alphalist with BIR Stamp
    • Copy of the Sworn Declaration, Transmittal Form, or Notarized Certification with BUR Stamp
  • Note: The last 2 sub-bullets in the ITR requirements can be obtained from your employer.
  • If you don't have a BIR Form 2316 (ITR) for some reason, you can submit a letter explaining its absence.
  • Expired PRC card will not be honored. Don't bother to submit if it's expired.
  • In the application form, do not fillup the national identity number. We don't have that in the Philippines since we don't have a national ID system.

The Application Process

Go to the embassy or consulate starting at 8:30AM for submission of documents. Arrive before 10:30 AM since submission of documents is only until 11AM. Releasing of passports (after 5 days) is from 1:30pm to 4:00PM only.

When you enter the consulate area, surrender an ID and your phone to the guard (or other personnel assigned), sign-up and get a priority number. The guard will cover the camera of your phone with a small sticker for security purposes. Afterwards, sit in the waiting area and wait until your number is called in the Visa window.

Once called, it will only take about 5 minutes or less if you have all the requirements. You will be issued a piece of paper with pick-up date on it. Come back on the specified date to get your passport and with visa sticker on it if approved.



_____________________________
To receive free notifications follow us through the following:

1. Subscribe in our email newsletter
IMPORTANT! To enable email subscription, please verify your email address by clicking the link sent to your email address by Feedburner.

2. Follow us on twitter

3. Make BLOGGED PHILIPPINES your homepage

4. Find us in Facebook at facebook.com/pages/Blogged-Philippines

5. Follow us on Google+

Comments

  1. How about if you are already retired no more BIR so what are other proof ... if you will be travelling as tourist for 4-5 days only. What are other requirements?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. if you dont have BIR or COE, you can write a letter explaining the absence of such

      Delete
  2. my employer has advised that they are unable to provide the stamped and signed bir form 2316 or "Received" stamp or "BIR Certified True Copy" stamp or Copy of Transmittal Letter or Alphalist with BIR Stamp or Copy of the Sworn Declaration, Transmittal Form, or Notarized Certification with BUR Stamp since they will be due this 28th of Feb. However i am planning to apply for a visa next week. is there a work around for this?

    ReplyDelete
  3. I don't know any work around but do they have your BIR transmittal last year?

    ReplyDelete
  4. According to our acctg dept our form 2316 dont have stamp because they are just submitting cd and alpha list. Can i just attached the alphalist, transmital, and sworn declaration to my 2316?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can do exactly like that. thats what I did

      Delete

Post a Comment

Custom Search