The Latest Promo from Cebu Pacific Flies You to Taipei for Less Than 2000 Pesos

In a seeming response to the latest news about Taiwan opening their country even more to Filipinos by removing visa requirement, Cebu Pacific now offers cheap flights to the island state's capital Taipei. Fares can be as low as 1799 Pesos. The travel period is from November 1 to March 31, 2018 and booking is until October 7, 2017.

For those interested, you can buy your tickets online at www.cebupacificair.com or their ticket offices.

Aside from Taiwan, this promo also offers cheap flights to other Asian countries such as Japan, Korea, China, Cambodia, Hong Kong and many more. There are also promo flights for domestic destinations such as Cebu and Davao. If you want to see the complete list of destinations under this promotion, please check them out in this link.

About Taiwan

Officially named as Republic of China (ROC), Taiwan is a small island state north of the Philippines and East of China. It is home to thriving electronics manufacturing industry as well as many tourist attractions including the famous skyscraper Taipei 101, the tallest building in the world from 2004 to 2010 when it was surpassed by  Burj Khalifa in Dubai.
Taipei 101. Image by Alton Thompson - 2007, GFDL, Link


Aside from Taipei 101, Taiwan also have many places that showcase their culture and heritage. Some of them are the Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall, the Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall and  National and the Revolutionary Martyrs' Shrine.
The Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall by Cary Bass - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, Link

Generally, Taiwan is significantly cheaper than many other Asian destinations such as Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan and South Korea. That goes with food, lodging and transportation.

No Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

As mentioned, the Taiwanese authorities have confirmed that they are removing the visa requirement for Filipinos who wish to enter their country. As to when that will be implemented, the news mentioned sometime this month October or November 2017. 
But even now, some can enter Taiwan without the need for visa and can stay there for 30 days. One must meet any of these two conditions:
  • Holding a permanent residence certificate or a valid visa from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen Countries, United Kingdom or United States. Expired visa from the country mentioned above is also acceptable as long as it’s not more than 10 years since the expiration of the visa.
  • The applicant possesses an entry visa or resident card issued by the ROC at any point in the past 10 years and has no record of immigration irregularities or law violations in Taiwan. However, holders of ROC entry visas bearing the remark FL (i.e., foreign laborer) or X (i.e., others), as well as holders of ROC resident cards with stated purpose of residence being foreign laborer (i.e., 外勞), are not eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.
If you meet the above condition, check out this link for the full requirement and the link for online application: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6464&ctNode=868&mp=2

If you find this article helpful, please feel free to hit the share button located above and below this article. Thank you!

Comments

Custom Search